Diagnostic Test Analysis short essay.

Relax! Stop worrying about deadlines and let our professional writers help you. Hire an essay writer helper and receive a professional assignment before your deadline. We provide writing services for all types of academic assignments.


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper

Diagnostic Test Analysis short essay.

Diagnostic Test Analysis short essay.
Diagnostic Test Analysis 3 paragraph essay (APA format) Discuss appropriate Diagnostic Testing related to your Case Study patients’ Admitting Diagnosis Diagnostic Test Analysis Instructions: Based on your Case Study Patient Scenario, develop a comprehensive assessment of the Diagnostic Tests ordered for your patient. In a brief and clearly expressed manner, write a 3 paragraph essay (APA format) on the Diagnostic Tests ordered, why they were ordered and what the results indicate for your patient. What do the results tell you is going on with the patient? Then…. Labs Assessment Instructions: Based on your Case Study Patient Scenario, develop a comprehensive assessment of the labs ordered for your patient. In a brief and clearly expressed manner, write a 3 paragraph essay (APA format) on the labs ordered, why they were ordered and what do the lab values indicate. High/Low; why High? Why Low? What do the results tell you is going on with the patient? Case Study Scenario: 25 y/o female (chemo) A 25 year old female in admitted to your Med/Surg unit due to extreme nausea followed by some vomiting. The pt had a chemotherapy treatment 24 hours ago. She is getting chemotherapy due to having stage 4 cervical cancer. This was her first chemotherapy treatment. The patient’s mom is with her and states she is worried about her daughter. The patient is lying on her side with her arms around her stomach. A vomit basin is at the bedside. The patient intermittently moans out in discomfort and does not want to talk because she feels too bad. You get the health history from the mother which includes appendectomy, successful Cesarean pregnancy times one 10 months ago, and a miscarriage 3 years ago. When asked if the patient was prescribed anything for nausea after the chemotherapy treatment the mom states no but wishes she would have asked for something. Mom states no other family Hx of Cervical Cancer. Vital signs: HR 111, BP 120/80, Temperature 99.2, RR 20, oxygen saturation 98% on room air. The patient is lying on her side with her arms around her stomach. The patient says she is extremely nauseous. On assessment, her skin is cold and clammy. Platelet count 104L.  The normal range for platelet value is 150L-400L.  Lymphocytes-15.1L (low) normal ranges 20.5L-51.1L Monocytes- 10.7L (high) normal ranges 1.7-9.3 MAR: NPO NKA      IV D5W 20meg. Potassium 100ml/hr Pepcid 20 mg IVP q 12 hrs PRN Zofran 6mg IVP q 6hr.s PRN for N/V Sancuso 1 mg q transdermal patch for Hyperemesis Pertinent Labs Co2- 24 mEq/L                     BUN- 18 mg/dL Creatinine- 1.7 mg/dL WBC- 5.90 10*3/uL RBC- 4.26 10*6/uL HGB- 11.4 g/dL HCT- 36.8% MCV- 91.3 fL MCHC- 34.4 g/dL MDV- 10.3 fL RDW- 13.9% Glucose- 89mg/dL Sodium- 117 mEq/L Potassium- 1.3 mEq/L Chloride- 103mEq/L Alk. Phosphate- 79 IU/L Protein- 4.0 g/dL Globulin- 2.7 g/dL   6 steps Nsg. Care Plan 1.    Read Patient Scenario 2.    Look at Assessment Data a.    Subjective/Objective b.    Analyze data 3.    Develop Nsg. Dx 4.    Develop Pt. Goals (planning) 5.    Nsg. Interventions 6.    Evaluation Care Plan Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=07Z4ywfmLg8 4

Great students hand in great papers. Order our essay service if you want to meet all the deadlines on time and get top grades. Professional custom writing is the choice of goal-focused students. Word on the online streets is... we're simply the best!

Get a 15% discount on your order using the following coupon code SAVE15


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper